Skip to main content
more options

FLAS Recipients

Academic Year: 1999-2000
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Harms Erik Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Baxtrom Richard Anthropology Indonesian Indonesia
Drybread Kristen Anthropology Indonesian Indonesia
Youakim Mark Anthropology Indonesian Indonesia
Hoesterey James Anthropology Indonesian Indonesia
Foley Jennifer Art History Khmer Cambodia
Academic Year: 2000-2001
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Denes Alexandra Anthropology Khmer
Thailand
Cambodia
Harms Erik Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Rath Amanda History of Art Indonesian Indonesia
Riehl Anastasia Linguistics Indonesian Indonesia
Ruth Richard History Vietnamese
Thailand
Vietnam
Truitt Allison Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Ferguson Jane Anthropology Thai
Thailand
Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2001-2002
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Denes Alexandra Anthropology Thai
Thailand
Cambodia
Haberkorn Tyrell Anthropology Thai Thailand
Kaufman Daniel Linguistics Tagalog Philippines
Lee Doreen Anthropology Indonesian
Malaysia
Indonesia
Soukam B. James City and Regional Planning Thai Thailand
Todd Lindsey Anthropology Thai Thailand
Ferguson Jane Anthropology Thai
Thailand
Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2002-2003
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Beemer Bryce History Thai Thailand
Collier Bethany Music Indonesian Indonesia
Haberkorn Tyrell Anthropology Thai Thailand
Lee Doreen Anthropology Indonesian
Malaysia
Indonesia
Riehl Anastasia Linguistics Indonesian Indonesia
Todd Lindsey Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Ferguson Jane Anthropology Thai
Thailand
Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2003-2004
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Collier Bethany Music Indonesian Indonesia
Denes Alexandra Anthropology Burmese
Thailand
Cambodia
Johnson Andrew Anthropology Thai Thailand
Lentz Christian Development Sociology Vietnamese
Malaysia
Indonesia
Soukam B. James City and Regional Planning Thai Thailand
Ferguson Jane Anthropology Thai
Thailand
Myanmar (Burma)
Lammerts D. Christian Asian Studies Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2004-2005
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Johnson Andrew Anthropology Thai Thailand
Chavez Mercedes City and Regional Planning Indonesian Indonesia
Funahashi Aki Southeast Asian Studies Khmer Cambodia
Lentz Christian Development Sociology Vietnamese
Malaysia
Indonesia
Loicano Martin History Vietnamese Vietnam
McIntyre Jonathan Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Tran Jason Hoai Asian Studies Vietnamese Vietnam
Academic Year: 2005-2006
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Carroll Steven History Thai
Thailand
Cambodia
Chua Lawrence Architecture, Art and Planning Thai
Thailand
Malaysia
Flaim Amanda Development Sociology Thai
Thailand
Laos
Johnson Andrew Anthropology Thai Thailand
Loicano Martin History Vietnamese Vietnam
McIntyre Jonathan Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Small Ivan Anthropology Vietnamese Vietnam
Academic Year: 2006-2007
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Chua Lawrence Architecture, Art and Planning Thai
Thailand
Malaysia
Flaim Amanda Development Sociology Thai
Thailand
Laos
Lim Samson History Thai Thailand
Lynch Kathleen Asian Studies Khmer Cambodia
Phan John Duong Asian Studies Khmer Vietnam
Suttinun Noppamas Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Patton Thomas Asian Studies Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2007-2008
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Chua Lawrence Architecture, Art and Planning Thai
Thailand
Malaysia
Flaim Amanda Development Sociology Thai
Thailand
Laos
Lim Samson History Indonesian Indonesia
Stevens Joseph Asian Studies Tagalog Philippines
Suthiwan Prushaya Landscape Architecture Thai Thailand
Young Jonathan Asian Religions Thai Thailand
Patton Thomas Asian Religions Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2008-2009
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Ahlquist Daniel Development Sociology Thai
Laos
Thailand
Corey Pamela Art History Khmer
Vietnam
Cambodia
Pearson Quentin (Trais) History Thai Thailand
Suthiwan Prushaya Landscape Architecture Thai Thailand
Thompson Becky Butler Linguistics Vietnamese Vietnam
Work Courtney Anthropology Khmer Cambodia
Metro Rosalie (Rose) Education Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Reimillard Alison Education Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2009-2010
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Corey Pamela Art History Khmer Cambodia
Gorman Timothy Development Sociology Vietnamese Vietnam
Lim Colin Asian Studies Khmer Cambodia
Pearson Quentin (Trais) History Thai Thailand
Stevens Joseph Asian Studies Tagalog Philippines
Thompson Becky Butler Linguistics Khmer Cambodia
Work Courtney Anthropology Khmer Cambodia
Reimillard Alison Education Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Academic Year: 2010-2011
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Hinkle Christopher Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Reisnour Nicole Music Indonesian Indonesia
Daro Minarchek Rebakah Development Sociology Indonesian Indonesia
Goodman Jennifer Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Gorman Timothy Development Sociology Vietnamese Vietnam
Johnstone Julie City & Regional Planning Vietnamese Vietnam
Kapetanakos Yula Ecology & Environmental Biology Khmer Cambodia
McRoberts Keenan Animal Science Vietnamese Vietnam
Reisnour Nicole Music Indonesian Indonesia
Zabel Kari City & Regional Planning Thai Thailand
Academic Year: 2011-2012
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Beban Alice Development Sociology Khmer Cambodia
Daro Minarchek Rebakah Development Sociology Indonesian Indonesia
Duong Hoa Government Vietnamese Vietnam
Goodman Jennifer Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Gorman Timothy Development Sociology Khmer Cambodia
Kapetanakos Yula Ecology & Environmental Biology Khmer Cambodia
Magaziner Emily Linguistics (undergradate) Indonesian Indonesia
Maxwell Thane City and Regional Planning Burmese Myanmar (Burma)
Townsend Rebecca History Tagalog Philippines
Academic Year: 2012-2013
Last Name First Name Department / Program Language Country
Reeder Matt History Thai Thailand
Freedman Alicia CIPA Indonesian Indonesia
Fu Lin Government Indonesian Indonesia
Beban Alice Development Sociology Khmer Cambodia
Duong Hoa Government Vietnamese Vietnam
Hill Jonathan CIPA Khmer Cambodia
Tong Nguyet Asian Studies Thai Thailand
Crowley Julia City and Regional Planning Tagalog Philippines
Ross Kelsey Development Sociology Burmese